What Is Shea Butter?
Shea butter is a fat that is extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree. The nut goes through numerous stages until the oil is separated and hardened into a buttery state. It is commonly used in the cosmetic industry in moisturizers, hair conditioners and soap. 100% shea butter is rich in vitamins A, E and fatty acids.
It is a natural skin food!
What Is African Black Soap?
African black soap is a vegetable based soap of mixed plants which are sun dried and roasted at a consistent temperature until it turns to an ash. This ash is mixed with water and various fats such as Shea Butter, Palm Kernel and Coconut Oils. This mixture is then heated and hand-stirred until it solidifies. The soap is left to cure for a period of 2 weeks. There are several variations of formulations on the market today. Whether you have dry, oily or combination skin, African Black Soap works wonders on every skin type. It is loaded with nutrients such as; vitamin A, E Iron and Essential Fatty Acids to help moisturize and nourish the skin.